Personal Genome Project

Log in  

Public Profile -- hu9FEC32

Public profile url: https://my.pgp-hms.org/profile/hu9FEC32

Personal Health Records

Demographic Information

Date of Birth
GenderMale
Weight240lbs (109kg)
Height6ft 1in (185cm)
Blood TypeA+
RaceWhite

Conditions

Name Start Date End Date
Acid reflux 1980-01-01
Allergies 1970-01-01
Bone spurs 2007-07-15 2010-07-15
DEPRESSION 1975-01-01
Diabetes mellitus, type 2 2002-01-11
High blood triglycerides 1988-01-01
High Cholesterol 1988-01-01
Kidney stones 2003-02-01 2005-01-02
Migraine with aura 1984-01-01
Sinus Headache 1990-01-01
Tendinitis 2007-01-01 2009-04-20

Medications

Name Dosage Frequency Start Date End Date
Actos 30 mg Tablet Take 1, 1 time per day in the evening 2010-07-01
Allegra-D 24 Hour
Aspirin Childrens
AVANDAMET 2-1,000 mg Tablet Take 1, 2 times per day 2003-02-01
CALCIUM 600 + D
Excedrin Extra Strength 250-250-65 mg Tablet Take 3, as needed
Fioricet 50-325-40 mg Tablet Take 2, as needed 1993-06-01
Fish Oil
Glimepiride
Metformin 1,000 mg Tablet Take 1, 2 times per day 2003-02-01
Nasonex
Prilosec OTC
RELPAX 40 mg Tablet Take 1, as needed 2010-09-01
Riboflavin
Simvastatin
Venlafaxine
Vit Balanced B-100
Vitamin D

Allergies

Name Reaction/Severity Start Date End Date
Penicillins Severe

Procedures

Name Date
Tonsils Removal 1968-09-01
Appendix Removal 1977-04-01
Root Canal 1985-09-01
Root Canal 1986-05-01
Root Canal 1988-03-01
Root Canal 1992-02-01
LASIK Eye Surgery 2002-03-01
Root Canal 2004-04-01
Lithotripsy - Extracorporeal Shock Wave 2004-04-01
Root Canal 2006-06-01
Shoulder arthroscopy 2010-06-30

Test Results

Name Result Date
Height 73 inches 2010-07-09
Weight 3840 ounces 2010-07-09

Immunizations

Name Date
Flu Shot
Hepatitis A Vaccine, Adult
Hepatitis B Vaccine, Adult
Measles/Mumps/Rubella (MMR) Vaccine
Poliovirus vaccine, inactivated (IPV)
Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccine
Tetanus Toxoid, Unknown Type

Updated: 2010-10-13T03:22:02.311Z

Samples

Saliva Collection for Multiple Studies Sample 54446406 (saliva) received 2012-04-10 16:26:25 UTC by Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc..   Show log
2012-04-10 16:26:25 UTC Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc. Sample received by researcher
2012-04-10 01:28:58 UTC hu9FEC32 Sample returned to researcher
2012-04-04 22:40:27 UTC hu9FEC32 Sample received by participant
2011-12-02 03:56:53 UTC Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc. Sample sent
2011-11-21 21:26:57 UTC Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc. Sample created
Sample 50722648 (saliva) received 2012-04-10 16:26:19 UTC by Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc..   Show log
2012-04-10 16:26:19 UTC Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc. Sample received by researcher
2012-04-10 01:28:58 UTC hu9FEC32 Sample returned to researcher
2012-04-04 22:40:27 UTC hu9FEC32 Sample received by participant
2011-12-02 03:56:53 UTC Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc. Sample sent
2011-11-21 21:26:57 UTC Harvard University / TeloMe, Inc. Sample created

Uploaded data

Date Data type Source Name Download Report
2013-08-01 23andMe Participant genome_mydata_Full_20130801202914.txt Download
(7.84 MB)

Geographic Information

State:Hawaii
Zip code:96734

Family Members Enrolled

not genetically related (e.g. husband/wife) linked 2012-04-23 18:13:19 UTC

Surveys

PGP Participant Survey Responses submitted 7/16/2011 15:40:27. Show responses
Timestamp 7/16/2011 15:40:27
Year of birth 40-49 years
Which statement best describes you? I am comfortable making my genome sequence data publicly available without prior review.
Severe disease or rare genetic trait Yes
Do you have a severe genetic disease or rare genetic trait? If so, you can add a description for your public profile. Type II Diabetes (I will refer to this one) Migraine headaches Depression
Disease/trait: Onset 40-49 years of age
Disease/trait: Rarity Fairly common
Disease/trait: Severity Moderate severity disease
Disease/trait: Relative enrollment No
Disease/trait: Diagnosis Yes
Disease/trait: Genetic confirmation No
Disease/trait: Documentation Yes
Disease/trait: Documentation description Lab tests
Sex/Gender Male
Race/ethnicity White
Maternal grandmother: Country of origin South Africa
Paternal grandmother: Country of origin United Kingdom
Paternal grandfather: Country of origin Ireland
Maternal grandfather: Country of origin South Africa
Enrollment of relatives No
Enrollment of older individuals No
Enrollment of parents No
Have you uploaded genetic data to your PGP participant profile? No, I have no genetic data.
Have you used the PGP web interface to record a designated proxy? Yes
Have you uploaded health record data using our Google Health or Microsoft Healthvault interfaces? Yes
Uploaded health records: Update status Yes
Uploaded health records: Extensiveness 5
Blood sample Yes
Saliva sample Yes
Microbiome samples Yes
Tissue samples from surgery Yes
Tissue samples from autopsy Yes
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Cancers Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:16:21. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:16:21
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Endocrine, Metabolic, Nutritional, and Immunity Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:16:51. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:16:51
Have you ever been diagnosed with any of the following conditions? Diabetes mellitus, type 2, High cholesterol (hypercholesterolemia), High triglycerides (hypertriglyceridemia)
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Blood Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:17:15. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:17:15
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Nervous System Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:17:56. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:17:56
Have you ever been diagnosed with one of the following conditions? Restless legs syndrome, Migraine without aura
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Vision and hearing Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:18:35. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:18:35
Have you ever been diagnosed with one of the following conditions? Age-related cataract, Myopia (Nearsightedness), Astigmatism, Age-related hearing loss
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Circulatory System Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:19:06. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:19:06
Have you ever been diagnosed with one of the following conditions? Premature ventricular contractions
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Respiratory System Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:19:30. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:19:30
Have you ever been diagnosed with any of the following conditions? Chronic sinusitis, Chronic tonsillitis
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Digestive System Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:20:06. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:20:06
Have you ever been diagnosed with any of the following conditions? Impacted tooth, Dental cavities, Canker sores (oral ulcers), Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), Appendicitis, Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Genitourinary Systems Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:20:29. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:20:29
Have you ever been diagnosed with any of the following conditions? Kidney stones
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:22:11. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:22:11
Have you ever been diagnosed with any of the following conditions? Allergic contact dermatitis, Keloids, Hair loss (includes female and male pattern baldness)
Other condition not listed here? vitiligo
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Musculoskeletal System and Connective Tissue Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:22:53. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:22:53
Have you ever been diagnosed with any of the following conditions? Tennis elbow, Bone spurs, Flatfeet
PGP Trait & Disease Survey 2012: Congenital Traits and Anomalies Responses submitted 11/2/2012 18:23:28. Show responses
Timestamp 11/2/2012 18:23:28
Have you ever been diagnosed with any of the following conditions? Tongue tie (ankyloglossia)
PGP Basic Phenotypes Survey 2015 Responses submitted 8/30/2015 17:08:26. Show responses
Timestamp 8/30/2015 17:08:26
1.1 — Blood Type A +
1.2 — Height 6'0"
1.3 — Weight 180
1.4 — Comments It is possible I was "turned around" as a lefty when I was a child. I remember being told to hold my pen in my right hand, and to this days people tell me I write like a left-handed person.
2.1 — Left Eye (Photograph Number) (full-size image: https://goo.gl/XQ2Voh) 13
2.2 — Right Eye (Photograph Number) (full-size image: https://goo.gl/XQ2Voh) 13
2.3 — Left Eye Color - Text Description blue-grey
2.4 — Right Eye Color - Text Description same
2.5 —Comments I think my eyes were bluer when I was a child.
3.1 — What is your natural hair color currently, when without artificial color or dye? gray
3.2 — Hair Color - Text Description More silver than grey
3.3 — Comments Yes, I was very blonde as a child. My beard, when I was a young man, had definite red in it.
1.4 — Handedness Right

Absolute Pitch Survey [see all responses]

Can tell if notes are in tune: No
Can sing a melody on key: No
Can recognize musical intervals: Not sure
Do you have absolute pitch? No

Enrollment History

Participant ID:hu9FEC32
Account created:2010-07-05 19:56:43 UTC
Eligibility screening:2010-07-05 19:59:53 UTC (passed v2)
Exam:2010-07-06 00:54:46 UTC (passed v2)
Consent:2015-08-06 14:29:49 UTC (passed v20150505)
Enrolled:2010-10-13 02:17:40 UTC